Skip to Top navigation
Skip to Content

Mrs Kalpana Patil MB BS MS MCh FRCS(Paed)

Consultant Paediatric Urologist

+44 01932 875168

Privacy Policy

Mrs Kalpana Patil understands her use of your information and is committed to the highest standards of data privacy, so will only use your information within your data protection rights.

This website is owned by Mrs Kalpana Patil.

This privacy policy was last updated on 19 July 2018.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Personal information

In providing you with our services, Mrs Kalpana Patil may handle your personal information, which may include sensitive personal information, such as medical data. We are very aware you trust us to keep this information confidential and that is why we comply with UK data protection law and follow medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies.

Securing information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All our website data is held under SSL to ensure transmission of the data remains encrypted between our server and browser.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or from the clinics our clinician works within, who provides this information about you.

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when you engage with Mrs Kalpana Patil, either by entering into a contract with Mrs Kalpana Patil, submitting a query or enquiry or participating in marketing activity.

We may collect personal information about you from other people when we obtain medical reports or when we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services and to improve and extend our services. We will always ask you for your consent to use this personal information, which will be kept as part of your medical records and, if you change your mind, you are able to withdraw this consent at any stage.This will not affect the care or service you receive from Mrs Kalpana Patil.

Sharing information

Information about you may be shared with other healthcare professionals, such as your General Practitioner, Hospital Consultants, Therapists and others involved in your care. We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law.

Your Rights Under GDPR

You as an individual have rights as follows:

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move your personal data (Data Portability)
  • The right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

Accessing information

If you would like to know more about how we use your information or if, for any reason, you do not wish to have your information used in any of the ways described above, please let Mrs Kalpana Patil’s secretary know via email: childurologist@gmail.com

If you require your personal records that are kept by Mrs Kalpana Patil, email: childurologist@gmail.com. We may ask you to provide additional information or documentation to confirm your identity or, if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you would like us to remove or correct (where justified) any inaccurate information, please let your member or our staff know or email:childurologist@gmail.com

If you have any data protection queries, aside from your medical records, please contact us at: childurologist@gmail.com or write to us – Data Protection Officer, Mrs Kalpana Patil, 127Brox Road, Ottershaw, Surrey KT16 0LG

The content, image and other material displayed on the site isfor information purpose only. It does not substite the advice of your own physician or other healthcare or medical professional.


Site Design by CHITS UK